top of page

2023 Grammy Nominations: Complete List

On Tuesday, Kendrick Lamar, Beyoncé, Doja Cat, and more were announced as nominees for the 65th Annual Grammy Awards in 2023.

The official kickoff to the 65th Annual Grammy Awards starts now. On Tuesday (November 15), the Recording Academy announced its full list of nominees for the coveted music awards ceremony, including Pusha T, Kendrick Lamar, and more. The 2023 nominations come seven months since the 2022 Grammy Awards, which included show-stopping performances from Nas, Silk Sonic, Jon Batiste, Lil Nas X with Jack Harlow, H.E.R. with Lenny Kravitz, Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis and Travis Barker and Justin Bieber with Daniel Caesar and Giveon.

After battling for Album of the Year in 2017, Beyoncé and Adele return competitors in the same category with their highly-praised albums Renaissance and 30, respectively. Bey is the most nominated artist for the 2023 Grammy Awards (9). While Kendrick Lamar is the most nominated male artist — including his nom for Best Album (Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers) he received seven other nods, bringing his total of nominations to eight.


Notable nominations include GloRilla (Best Rap Performance) and Latto (Best New Artist, Best Melodic Rap Performance) who were both nominated for the first time ever this year. Best Rap Album is stacked with some interesting contenders too. DJ Khaled (God Did), Future (I Never Liked You), Jack Harlow (Come Home The Kids Miss You), Kendrick Lamar (Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers), and Pusha T (It’s Almost Dry) were nominated.


The 65th Annual Grammy Awards airs live on Sunday, February 5 at 7 PM ET. Read the full list of nominees below:

 

Song of the Year

  • Gayle “Abcdefu”

  • Lizzo “About Damn Time”

  • Taylor Swift “All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film)”

  • Harry Styles “As It Was”

  • Steve Lacy “Bad Habit”

  • Beyoncé “Break My Soul”

  • Adele “Easy on Me”

  • DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend and Fridayy “God Did”

  • Kendrick Lamar “The Heart Part 5”

  • Bonnie Raitt “Just Like That”


Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Adele “Easy on Me”

  • Bad Bunny “Moscow Mule”

  • Doja Cat “Woman”

  • Steve Lacy “Bad Habit”

  • Lizzo “About Damn Time”

  • Harry Styles “As It Was”


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • Abba “Don’t Shut Me Down”

  • Camila Cabello featuring Ed Sheeran “Bam Bam”

  • Coldplay and BTS “My Universe,”

  • Post Malone and Doja Cat “I Like You (A Happier Song)”

  • Sam Smith and Kim Petras “Unholy”


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Michael Bublé, Higher

  • Kelly Clarkson, When Christmas Comes Around…

  • Norah Jones, I Dream of Christmas (Extended)

  • Pentatonix, Evergreen

  • Diana Ross, Thank You


Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Abba, Voyage

  • Adele, 30

  • Coldplay, Music of the Spheres

  • Lizzo, Special

  • Harry Styles, Harry’s House


Best Dance/Electronic Recording

  • Beyoncé, “Break My Soul

  • Bonobo, “Rosewood

  • Diplo and Miguel, “Don’t Forget My Love”

  • David Guetta and Bebe Rexha, “I’m Good (Blue)”

  • Kaytranada featuring H.E.R., “Intimidated”

  • Rüfüs du Sol, “On My Knees”


Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

  • Beyoncé, Renaissance

  • Bonobo, Fragments

  • Diplo, Diplo

  • Odesza, The Last Goodbye

  • Rüfüs du Sol, Surrender


Best Rock Performance

  • Bryan Adams “So Happy It Hurts” Beck “Old Man”

  • The Black Keys “Wild Child”

  • Brandi Carlile “Broken Horses”

  • Idles “Crawl!”

  • Ozzy Osbourne featuring Jeff Beck “Patient Number 9” Turnstile “Holiday”


Best Metal Performance

  • Ghost “Call Me Little Sunshine”

  • Megadeth “We’ll Be Back”

  • Muse “Kill or Be Killed”

  • Ozzy Osbourne featuring Tony Iommi “Degradation Rules”

  • Turnstile “Blackout”


Best Alternative Music Performance

  • Arctic Monkeys “There’d Better Be a Mirrorball”

  • Big Thief “Certainty”

  • Florence + the Machine “King”

  • Wet Leg “Chaise Longue”

  • Yeah Yeah Yeahs featuring Perfume Genius “Spitting Off the Edge of the World”


Best Alternative Music Album

  • Arcade Fire, We

  • Big Thief, Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You

  • Björk, Fossora

  • Wet Leg, Wet Leg

  • Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Cool It Down


Best R&B Performance

  • Beyoncé, “Virgo’s Groove”

  • Mary J. Blige featuring Anderson .Paak, “Here With Me”

  • Muni Long, “Hrs & Hrs”

  • Lucky Daye “Over”

  • Jazmine Sullivan “Hurt Me So Good”


Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • Snoh Aalegra “Do 4 Love”

  • Babyface featuring Ella Mai “Keeps on Fallin’”

  • Beyoncé “Plastic Off the Sofa”

  • Adam Blackstone featuring Jazmine Sullivan “’Round Midnight”

  • Mary J. Blige “Good Morning Gorgeous”


Best R&B Song

  • Beyoncé “Cuff It”

  • Mary J. Blige “Good Morning Gorgeous”

  • Muni Long “Hrs & Hrs,”

  • Jazmine Sullivan “Hurt Me So Good”

  • PJ Morton “Please Don’t Walk Away”


Best Progressive R&B Album

  • Cory Henry, Operation Funk

  • Steve Lacy, Gemini Rights

  • Terrace Martin, Drones

  • Moonchild, Starfruit

  • Tank and the Bangas, Red Balloon


Best R&B Album

  • Mary J. Blige, Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)

  • Chris Brown, Breezy (Deluxe)

  • Robert Glasper, Black Radio III

  • Lucky Daye, Candydrip

  • PJ Morton, Watch the Sun


Best Rap Performance

  • DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend and Fridayy “God Did”

  • Doja Cat “Vegas”

  • Gunna and Future featuring Young Thug “Pushin P”

  • Hitkidd and GloRilla “F.N.F. (Let’s Go)”

  • Kendrick Lamar “The Heart Part 5”


Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • DJ Khaled featuring Future and SZA “Beautiful”

  • Future featuring Drake and Tems “Wait for U”

  • Jack Harlow “First Class”

  • Kendrick Lamar featuring Blxst and Amanda Reifer “Die Hard”

  • Latto “Big Energy (Live)”


Best Rap Song

  • Jack Harlow featuring Drake “Churchill Downs”

  • DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend and Fridayy “God Did”

  • Kendrick Lamar “The Heart Part 5”

  • Gunna and Future featuring Young Thug “Pushin P”

  • Future featuring Drake and Tems “Wait for U”


Best Rap Album

  • DJ Khaled, God Did

  • Future, I Never Liked You

  • Jack Harlow, Come Home the Kids Miss You

  • Kendrick Lamar, Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers

  • Pusha T, It’s Almost Dry


Best Country Solo Performance

  • Kelsea Ballerini “Heartfirst”

  • Zach Bryan “Something in the Orange”

  • Miranda Lambert “In His Arms”

  • Maren Morris “Circles Around This Town”

  • “Live Forever,” Willie Nelson


Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • Ingrid Andress and Sam Hunt “Wishful Drinking”

  • Brothers Osborne “Midnight Rider’s Prayer”

  • Luke Combs and Miranda Lambert “Outrunnin’ Your Memory”

  • Reba McEntire and Dolly Parton “Does He Love You — Revisited”

  • Carly Pearce and Ashley McBryde “Never Wanted to Be That Girl”

  • Robert Plant and Alison Krauss “Going Where the Lonely Go”


Best Country Song

  • Maren Morris “Circles Around This Town”

  • Luke Combs “Doin’ This”

  • Taylor Swift “I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From the Vault)”

  • Miranda Lambert “If I Was a Cowboy”

  • Willie Nelson “I’ll Love You Till The Day I Die”

  • Cody Johnson “’Til You Can’t”


Best Country Album

  • Luke Combs, Growin’ Up

  • Miranda Lambert, Palomino

  • Ashley McBryde, Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville

  • Maren Morris, Humble Quest

  • Willie Nelson, A Beautiful Time


Best New Age, Ambient or Chant Album

  • Will Ackerman, Positano Songs

  • Paul Avgerinos, Joy

  • Madi Das and Dave Stringer with Bhakti Without Borders, Mantra Americana

  • Cheryl B. Engelhardt, The Passenger

  • White Sun, Mystic Mirror


Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Rounds (Live),” Ambrose Akinmusire, soloist

  • “Keep Holding On,” Gerald Albright, soloist

  • “Falling,” Melissa Aldana, soloist

  • “Call of the Drum,” Marcus Baylor, soloist

  • “Cherokee/Koko,” John Beasley, soloist

  • “Endangered Species,” Wayne Shorter and Leo Genovese, soloist


Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • The Baylor Project, The Evening: Live at Apparatus

  • Samara Joy, Linger Awhile

  • Carmen Lundy, Fade to Black

  • The Manhattan Transfer with the WDR Funkhausorchester, Fifty

  • Cécile McLorin Salvant, Ghost Song


Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • “New Standards Vol. 1,” Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton and Matthew Stevens

  • “Live in Italy,” Peter Erskine Trio

  • “LongGone,” Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride and Brian Blade

  • “Live at the Detroit Jazz Festival,” Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese and Esperanza Spalding

  • “Parallel Motion,” Yellowjackets


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • “Bird Lives,” John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren and SWR Big Band

  • “Remembering Bob Freedman,” Ron Carter & the Jazzaar Festival Big Band directed by Christian Jacob

  • “Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra,” Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra

  • “Center Stage,” Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber and WDR Big Band conducted by Michael Abene

  • “Architecture of Storms,” Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows


Best Latin Jazz Album

  • “Fandango at the Wall in New York,” Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra featuring the Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective

  • “Crisálida,” Danilo Pérez featuring the Global Messengers

  • “If You Will,” Flora Purim

  • “Rhythm & Soul,” Arturo Sandoval

  • “Música De Las Américas,” Miguel Zenón


Best Latin Pop Album

  • “Aguilera,” Christina Aguilera

  • “Pasieros,” Rubén Blades and Boca Livre

  • “De Adentro Pa Afuera,” Camilo

  • “Viajante,” Fonseca

  • “Dharma+,” Sebastián Yatra


Best Música Urbana Album

  • “Trap Cake, Vol. 2,” Rauw Alejandro

  • “Un Verano Sin Ti,” Bad Bunny

  • “Legendaddy,” Daddy Yankee

  • “La 167,” Farruko

  • “The Love & Sex Tape,” Maluma


Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • “El Alimento,” Cimafunk

  • “Tinta y Tiempo,” Jorge Drexler

  • “1940 Carmen,” Mon Laferte

  • “Alegoría,” Gaby Moreno

  • “Los Años Salvajes,” Fito Paez

  • “Motomami,” Rosalía


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • “Abeja,” Reina Chiquis

  • “Un Canto por México — El Musical,” Natalia Lafourcade

  • “La Reunión (Deluxe),” Los Tigres Del Norte

  • “EP #1,” Forajido Christian Nodal

  • “Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe),” Marco Antonio Solís


Best Tropical Latin Album

  • “Pa’lla Voy,” Marc Anthony

  • “Quiero Verte Feliz,” La Santa Cecilia

  • “Lado A Lado B,” Víctor Manuelle

  • “Legendario,” Tito Nieves

  • “Imágenes Latinas,” Spanish Harlem Orchestra

  • “Cumbiana II,” Carlos Vives


Best American Roots Performance

  • “Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version),” Bill Anderson featuring Dolly Parton

  • “Life According to Raechel,” Madison Cunningham

  • “Oh Betty,” Fantastic Negrito

  • “Stompin’ Ground,” Aaron Neville with the Dirty Dozen Brass Band

  • “Prodigal Daughter,” Aoife O’Donovan and Allison Russell


Best Americana Performance

  • “Silver Moon (A Tribute to Michael Nesmith),” Eric Alexandrakis

  • “There You Go Again,” Asleep at the Wheel featuring Lyle Lovett

  • “The Message,” Blind Boys of Alabama featuring Black Violin

  • “You and Me on the Rock,” Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius

  • “Made Up Mind,” Bonnie Raitt


Best American Roots Song

  • “Bright Star,” Anaïs Mitchell, songwriter (Anaïs Mitchell)

  • “Forever,” Sheryl Crow and Jeff Trott, songwriters (Sheryl Crow)

  • “High and Lonesome,” T Bone Burnett and Robert Plant, songwriters (Robert Plant and Alison Krauss)

  • “Just Like That,” Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)

  • “Prodigal Daughter,” Tim O’Brien and Aoife O’Donovan, songwriters (Aoife O’Donovan and Allison Russell)

  • “You and Me on the Rock,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius)


Best Americana Album

  • “In These Silent Days,” Brandi Carlile

  • “Things Happen That Way,” Dr. John

  • “Good to Be … ,” Keb’ Mo’

  • “Raise the Roof,” Robert Plant and Alison Krauss

  • “Just Like That…,” Bonnie Raitt


Best Bluegrass Album

  • “Toward the Fray,” The Infamous Stringdusters

  • “Almost Proud,” The Del McCoury Band

  • “Calling You From My Mountain,” Peter Rowan

  • “Crooked Tree,” Molly Tuttle and Golden Highway

  • “Get Yourself Outside,” Yonder Mountain String Band


Best Traditional Blues Album

  • “Heavy Load Blues,” Gov’t Mule

  • “The Blues Don’t Lie,” Buddy Guy

  • “Get On Board,” Taj Mahal and Ry Cooder

  • “The Sun Is Shining Down,” John Mayall

  • “Mississippi Son,” Charlie Musselwhite


Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • “Done Come Too Far,” Shemekia Copeland

  • “Crown,” Eric Gales

  • “Bloodline Maintenance,” Ben Harper

  • “Set Sail,” North Mississippi Allstars

  • “Brother Johnny,” Edgar Winter


Best Folk Album

  • “Spellbound,” Judy Collins

  • “Revealer,” Madison Cunningham

  • “The Light at the End of the Line,” Janis Ian

  • “Age of Apathy,” Aoife O’Donovan

  • “Hell on Church Street,” Punch Brothers


Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • “Full Circle,” Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul featuring LSU Golden Band from Tigerland

  • “Natalie Noelani,” Natalie Ai Kamauu

  • “Halau Hula Keali’i O Nalani — Live at the Getty Center,” Halau Hula Keali’i O Nalani

  • “Lucky Man,” Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas

  • “Live at the 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival,” Ranky Tanky


Best Reggae Album

  • “The Kalling,” Kabaka Pyramid

  • “Gifted,” Koffee

  • “Scorcha,” Sean Paul

  • “Third Time’s the Charm,” Protoje

  • “Com Fly Wid Mi,” Shaggy


Best Global Music Performance

  • “Udhero Na,” Arooj Aftab and Anoushka Shankar

  • “Gimme Love,” Matt B and Eddy Kenzo

  • “Last Last,” Burna Boy

  • “Neva Bow Down,” Rocky Dawuni featuring Blvk H3ro

  • “Bayethe,” Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini and Nomcebo Zikode


Best Global Music Album

  • “Shuruaat,” Berklee Indian Ensemble

  • “Love, Damini,” Burna Boy

  • “Queen of Sheba,” Angélique Kidjo and Ibrahim Maalouf

  • “Between Us … (Live),” Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest and Jules Buckley featuring Manu Delago

  • “Sakura,” Masa Takumi


Best Children’s Music Album

  • “Into the Little Blue House,” Wendy and DB

  • “Los Fabulosos,” Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band

  • “The Movement,” Alphabet Rockers

  • “Ready Set Go!,” Divinity Roxx

  • “Space Cadet,” Justin Roberts


Best Comedy Album

  • “The Closer,” Dave Chappelle

  • “Comedy Monster,” Jim Gaffigan

  • “A Little Brains, A Little Talent,” Randy Rainbow

  • “Sorry,” Louis CK

  • “We All Scream,” Patton Oswalt


Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • “Elvis,” Various Artists

  • “Encanto,” Various Artists

  • “Stranger Things: Soundtrack From the Netflix Series, Season 4 (Vol 2),” Various Artists

  • “Top Gun: Maverick,” Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga, Hans Zimmer and Lorne Balfe

  • “West Side Story,” Various Artists


Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • “The Batman,” Michael Giacchino, composer

  • “Encanto,” Germaine Franco, composer

  • “No Time to Die,” Hans Zimmer, composer

  • “The Power of the Dog,” Jonny Greenwood, composer

  • “Succession: Season 3,” Nicholas Britell, composer


Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

  • “Aliens: Fireteam Elite,” Austin Wintory, composer

  • “Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn of Ragnarok,” Stephanie Economou, composer

  • “Call Of Duty®: Vanguard,” Bear McCreary, composer

  • “Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy,” Richard Jacques, composer

  • “Old World,” Christopher Tin, composer


Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • “Be Alive” from “King Richard”; Beyoncé́ and Darius Scott Dixson, songwriters (Beyoncé́)

  • “Carolina” from “Where the Crawdads Sing”; Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

  • “Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick”; Bloodpop and Stefani Germanotta, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

  • “Keep Rising (The Woman King)” from “The Woman King”; Angelique Kidjo, Jeremy Lutito and Jessy Wilson, songwriters (Jessy Wilson featuring Angelique Kidjo)


  • “Nobody Like U” from “Turning Red”; Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O’Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo, Grayson Villanueva)

  • “We Don’t Talk About Bruno” from “Encanto”; Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Carolina Gaitán — La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz and “Encanto” — Cast)


Best Instrumental Composition

  • Tasha Warren and Dave Eggar “African Tales”

  • Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith and Casey Rafn “El País Invisible”

  • Danilo Pérez featuring the Global Messengers, “Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues”

  • Geoffrey Keezer “Refuge”

  • Tasha Warren and Dave Eggar “Snapshots”


Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt and Just 6, “As Days Go By (an Arrangement of the ‘Family Matters’ Theme Song)”

  • Kings Return “How Deep Is Your Love”

  • Danny Elfman “Main Titles (Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness)”

  • Remy Le Boeuf “Minnesota, WI,”

  • Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley and the SWR Big Band featuring Martin Aeur “Scrapple From the Apple”


Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • Louis Cole “Let It Happen”

  • Jacob Collier featuring Lizzy McAlpine and John Mayer “Never Gonna Be Alone”

  • Cécile McLorin Salvant “Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying”

  • Christine McVie “Songbird (Orchestral Version)”

  • Becca Stevens and Attacca Quartet) “2 + 2 = 5”


Best Recording Package

  • “Beginningless Beginning,” Chun-Tien Hsia and Qing-Yang Xiao, art directors (Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra)

  • “Divers,” William Stichter, art director (Soporus)

  • “Everything Was Beautiful,” Mark Farrow, art director (Spiritualized)

  • “Telos,” Ming Liu, art director (Fann)

  • “Voyeurist,” Tnsn Dvsn, art director (Underoath)


Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • “Artists Inspired By Music: Interscope Reimagined,” Josh Abraham, Steve Berman, Jimmy Iovine, John Janick and Jason Sangerman, art directors (Various Artists)

  • “Big Mess,” Berit Gwendolyn Gilma, art director (Danny Elfman)

  • “Black Pumas (Collector’s Edition Box Set),” Jenna Krackenberger, Anna McCaleb and Preacher, art directors (Black Pumas)

  • “Book,” Paul Sahre, art director (They Might Be Giants)

  • “In and Out of the Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81 ’82 ’83,” Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson and Dave Van Patten, art directors (The Grateful Dead)


Best Album Notes

  • “The American Clavé Recordings,” Fernando González, album notes writer (Astor Piazzolla)

  • “Andy Irvine and Paul Brady,” Gareth Murphy, album notes writer (Andy Irvine and Paul Brady)

  • “Harry Partch, 1942,” John Schneider, album notes writer (Harry Partch)

  • “Life’s Work: A Retrospective,” Ted Olson, album notes writer (Doc Watson)

  • “Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition),” Bob Mehr, album notes writer (Wilco)


Best Historical Album

  • “Against the Odds: 1974-1982,” Tommy Manzi, Steve Rosenthal and Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer; Tom Camuso, restoration engineer (Blondie)

  • “The Goldberg Variations — The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions,” Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner, mastering engineer (Glenn Gould)

  • “Life’s Work: A Retrospective,” Scott Billington, Ted Olson and Mason Williams, compilation producers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Doc Watson)

  • “To Whom It May Concern…,” Jonathan Sklute, compilation producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mastering engineer (Freestyle Fellowship)

  • “Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition),” Cheryl Pawelski and Jeff Tweedy, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Wilco)


Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Amy Allen

  • Nija Charles

  • Tobias Jesso Jr.

  • The-Dream

  • Laura Veltz


Best Orchestral Performance

  • “Adams, John Luther: Sila — The Breath of the World,” Doug Perkins, conductor off Michigan Department of Chamber Music and University of Michigan Percussion Ensemble)

  • “Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9,” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

  • “Eastman: Stay on It,” Christopher Rountree, conductor (Wild Up)

  • “John Williams — The Berlin Concert,” John Williams, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

  • “Works by Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman,” Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony)


Best Opera Recording

  • “Aucoin: Eurydice,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Barry Banks, Nathan Berg, Joshua Hopkins, Erin Morley and Jakub Józef Orliński; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

  • “Blanchard: Fire Shut Up in My Bones,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore and Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

  • “Davis: X — The Life and Times of Malcolm X,” Gil Rose, conductor; Ronnita Miller, Whitney Morrison, Victor Robertson and Davóne Tines; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)


Best Choral Performance

  • “Bach: St. John Passion,” John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (English Baroque Soloists; Monteverdi Choir)

  • “Born,” Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers and James Reese; The Crossing)

  • “Verdi: Requiem — The Met Remembers 9/11,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Donald Palumbo, chorus master (Michelle DeYoung, Eric Owens, Ailyn Pérez and Matthew Polenzani; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)


Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • “Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 — The Middle Quartets,” Dover Quartet

  • “Musical Remembrances,” Neave Trio

  • “Perspectives,” Third Coast Percussion

  • “Shaw: Evergreen,” Attacca Quartet

  • “What Is American,” PUBLIQuartet


Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • “Abels: Isolation Variation,” Hilary Hahn

  • “Bach: The Art of Life,” Daniil Trifonov

  • “Beethoven: Diabelli Variations,” Mitsuko Uchida

  • “Letters for the Future,” Time for Three; Xian Zhang, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

  • “A Night in Upper Town — The Music of Zoran Krajacic,” Mak Grgic


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • “Eden,” Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)

  • “How Do I Find You,” Sasha Cooke, soloist; Kirill Kuzmin, pianist

  • “Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here?,” Will Liverman, soloist; Paul Sánchez, pianist (J’Nai Bridges and Caen Thomason-Redus)

  • “Stranger — Works for Tenor by Nico Muhly,” Nicholas Phan, soloist (Eric Jacobson; Brooklyn Rider and the Knights; Reginald Mobley)

  • “Voice of Nature — The Anthropocene,” Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist


Best Classical Compendium

  • “An Adoption Story,” Starr Parodi and Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi and Kitt Wakeley, producers

  • “Aspire,” JP Jofre and Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer

  • “A Concert for Ukraine,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; David Frost, producer

  • “The Lost Birds,” Voces8; Barnaby Smith and Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven and Christopher Tin, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • “Akiho: Ligneous Suite,” Andy Akiho, composer (Ian Rosenbaum and Dover Quartet)

  • “Bermel: Intonations,” Derek Bermel, composer (Jack Quartet)

  • “Gubaidulina: The Wrath of God,” Sofia Gubaidulina, composer (Andris Nelsons and Gewandhausorchester)

  • “Puts: Contact,” Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three and the Philadelphia Orchestra)

  • “Simon: Requiem for the Enslaved,” Carlos Simon, composer (Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé and Hub New Music)


Best Music Video

  • “Easy on Me,” Adele; Xavier Dolan, video director; Xavier Dolan and Nancy Grant, video producers

  • “Yet to Come,” BTS; Yong Seok Choi, video director; Tiffany Suh, video producer

  • “Woman,” Doja Cat; Child., video director; Missy Galanida, Sam Houston, Michelle Larkin and Isaac Rice, video producers

  • “The Heart Part 5,” Kendrick Lamar; Dave Free and Kendrick Lamar, video directors; Jason Baum and Jamie Rabineau, video producers

  • “As It Was,” Harry Styles; Tanu Muino, video director; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Fred Bonham Carter and Alexa Haywood, video producers

  • “All Too Well: The Short Film,” Taylor Swift; Taylor Swift, video director; Saul Germaine, video producer


Best Music Film

  • “Adele One Night Only,” Adele; Paul Dugdale, video director; Raj Kapoor and Ben Winston, video producers

  • “Our World,” Justin Bieber; Michael D. Ratner, video director; Kfir Goldberg, Andy Mininger and Scott Ratner, video producers

  • “Billie Eilish Live at the O2,” Billie Eilish; Sam Wrench, video director; Michelle An, Tom Colbourne, Chelsea Dodson and Billie Eilish, video producers

  • “Motomami (Rosalía TikTok Live Performance),” Rosalía; Ferrán Echegaray, Rosalía Vila Tobella and Stillz, video directors

  • “Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story,” Various Artists; Frank Marshall and Ryan Suffern, video directors; Frank Marshall, Sean Stuart and Ryan Suffern, video producers

  • “A Band A Brotherhood A Barn,” Neil Young and Crazy Horse; Dhlovelife, video director; Gary Ward, video producer


20 views0 comments

Comentários


bottom of page